Vikings Place 162 on Winter, Spring SAA Academic Honor Roll

Vikings Place 162 on Winter, Spring SAA Academic Honor Roll

ATLANTA — The Southern Athletic Association (SAA) has announced the league's winter and spring Academic Honor Roll with the Berry College Vikings placing 162 student-athletes on the list. 

To qualify, a student-athlete must maintain a minimum grade-point average of 3.25 for the term and be a regular member of a varsity athletic team in a sport sponsored by the conference. 

The full list of Berry's honorees can be found below. 




Baseball (22)

Austin Brooks

Jackson Byrd

Tyler Calvert

JP Chamblee

Nick Cioffi

Slade Dale

Jacob Delk

JT Eggert

Alfred Francis

William Gibbons

Michael Greene

Zach Guzi

Austin Haight

Evan Mather

John Melson

Cameron Newman

Pierce Nufer

Kris Patel

Devin Post

Jason Rose

Joey Ruiz

Daniel Stimpson

Men’s Basketball (7)

Jacob Birdsong

Coleman Ellingsworth

McCarty Forte

Cade Green

Caleb Johnson

Mitchell Osterlund

Brandon Schick

Women’s Basketball (9)

Kendall Bowman

Casey Brooks

Rachel Loucks

Ashley McKee

Valerie McClure

Eveline Parsons

Marlee Smith

Nia Smith

Sabrina Wheeler

Men’s Golf (8)

Ryan Elmore

Tommy Hoemeke

Phil Leahy

Peter Pappas

Tyler Shepard

Peter Trask

Kile Williams

Hunter Young

Women’s Golf (8)

Ashley Anthony

Erin Bruner

Brittany Hadden

Jorie Hodapp

Emily Simpson

Ally Smith

Lauren Van Streain

Sydney Weaver

Men’s Lacrosse (10)

Joshua Baker

Sean Canfield

Matthew Dominguez

McKinley Gannon

Quintin Johnson

Jim Kurila

Cole Sommi

Matthew Tatum

Jason Wilhelm

Nicholas Zakucia

Women’s Lacrosse (10)

Keiley Ayers

Rose Blanchard

Jennifer Leahy

Ella Makin

Kelsey McAnnally

Savannah McKenzie

Emily Richardson

Kristin Voltarel

Jessica Will

Shadae Williams 

Softball (18)

Kylie Aiken

Sarah Brown         

Makayley Cain

Marie Collop

Lauren Evans

Elisabeth Federici

Brittany Ferrell

Kenzie Fleming

Mackenzie Flynt

Whitney Gribble

Kassie Howard

Bethany Hunt

Sarah Moore

Kerrigan Ramsey

Kayla Sangrey

Genna Telschow

Brittany Tuttle

Meredith Wrye

Men’s Swimming & Diving (6)

Joshua Cutter

Joey Ellwanger

Robbie Ellwanger

Eric Hammer

Zachary Harvey

Spencer O’Neale

Women’s Swimming & Diving (14)

Julie Brophy

Audrey Burch

Micaela Campagna

Josie Hadaway

Leigh Hadaway

Cedar Hawks

Chelsea Mazies

Carlye McKillip

Alexis Miller

Sydney Partlow

Sarah Pierce

Francesca Reda

Rachel Ruiz

Elly Wagner

Men’s Tennis (8)

Bram Alkemade

Daniel Alligood

Matthew Blakely

Griffin Davis

Chase Gooding

Matthew Johnson

Ryan Miner

Alexander Mitropoulos

Women’s Tennis (8)

Lauren Byrket

Mary Cerny

Emily Cornell

Valerie De Wandel

Karleigh Dills

Sage Havrilla

Laura Smith

Sydney Stone

Men’s Track & Field (15)

Robert Bevins

Jeb Blount

Alan Bowers

Antonio Brown

Ethan Caldwell

Juan Chavez

Rory Fleming

Jonathan Gogal

Alex Killingsworth

Will Knowlton

Cameron Mallett

Isaiah McElvain

Parker Roberts

David Shankles

Matthew Towe

Women’s Track & Field (19)

Elise Barron

Camille Bryan

Abby Carroll

Katia DaCosta

Kelley DeLacey

Amy Ethridge

Alyssa Fowler

Gracie Frederick

Meredith Herman

Molly Horton

Madison Jacobs

Ellen LaHatte

Elizabeth LaSelva

Lauren Merical

JoCee North 

Blair Painter

Danielle Patterson

Mary Berth Rowland

Bethany Terpin